IEC 61850-3 Smart/Managed Ethernet Switches

IEC 61850-3 Ethernet switches are high performance switches that support IP routing protocols, including static routing and RIP V1/V2, which facilitate the deployment of mission-critical applications across networks. They are designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE1613), traffic control systems (NEMA TS2), and railway applications (EN50121-4).

Available Types of IEC 61850-3 Smart/Managed Ethernet Switches

  1. PT-7324 Series

    24 Port Smart Switch System with 1 slot for 100 Mbps modules, 1 slot for Gbps module, Ethernet ports on either the front or rear panel, LED display on front panel, with one power supply
    PT-7324 Series
    1. As low as: $1,789.00

      PT-7324-F-HV

      *Use this model for one power supply of 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    2. As low as: $1,789.00

      PT-7324-F-LV

      *Use this model for one power supply of 9-60 VDC
    3. As low as: $1,789.00

      PT-7324-R-HV

      *Use this model for rear cabling and power supply of 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    4. As low as: $1,789.00

      PT-7324-R-LV

      *Use this model for rear cabling and power supply of 9-60 VDC
  2. PT-7528 Series

    IEC 61850-3 28-port modular managed rackmount Ethernet switches
    PT-7528 Series
    1. $3,005.00

      PT-7528-F-HV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
    2. $3,465.00

      PT-7528-R-WV-HV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 ~110 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
    3. $3,249.00

      PT-7528-R-WV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
    4. $3,215.00

      PT-7528-R-HV-HV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
    5. $3,005.00

      PT-7528-R-HV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
    6. $3,715.00

      PT-7528-F-WV-WV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 ~110 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
    7. $3,465.00

      PT-7528-F-WV-HV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 ~110 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
    8. $3,249.00

      PT-7528-F-WV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (24 ~110VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
    9. $3,215.00

      PT-7528-F-HV-HV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
    10. $3,715.00

      PT-7528-R-WV-WV

      IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 ~110 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
  3. PT-7710 Series

    8+2G Managed Switch 1 Mega slot,1 Giga or 100FX slot
    PT-7710 Series
    1. As low as: $1,055.00

      PT-7710-D-HV

      Down cabling 100-240VAC,110-250VDC
    2. As low as: $1,055.00

      PT-7710-D-LV

      *Use this model for 24/48VDC
    3. As low as: $1,055.00

      PT-7710-F-HV

      Front cabling 100-240VAC,110-250VDC
    4. As low as: $1,055.00

      PT-7710-F-LV

      *Use this model for 24/48VDC
    5. $1,055.00

      Moxa PT-7710-F-HV

      8+2G Managed Switch front cabling,1 Mega slot,1 Giga or 100FX slot,100-240VAC,110-250VDC

      Call for Pricing!

  4. PT-7728 Series

    Total of 24+4G ports Modular Managed Ethernet Switch System with 3 slots for 100 Mbps modules, 1 slot for Gbps modules, LED display on front panel. *Front or rear cabling
    PT-7728 Series
    1. As low as: $1,949.00

      PT-7728-F-24

      Ethernet ports on front panel with one power supply of 24 VDC
    2. As low as: $1,949.00

      PT-7728-R-HV

      *Use this model with one power supply of 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    3. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-R-48-HV

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 48 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    4. As low as: $2,550.00

      PT-7728-R-48-48

      *Use this model with two 48 VDC power supplies
    5. As low as: $1,949.00

      PT-7728-R-48

      *Use this model with one power supply of 48 VDC
    6. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-R-24-HV

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    7. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-R-24-48

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 24 VDC and 48 VDC
    8. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-R-24-24

      *Use this model with two 24 VDC power supplies
    9. As low as: $1,949.00

      PT-7728-R-24

      Ethernet ports on rear panel with one power supply of 24 VDC
    10. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-F-HV-HV

      *Use this model with two 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC power supplies
    11. As low as: $1,949.00

      PT-7728-F-HV

      *Use this model with one power supply of 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    12. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-F-48-HV

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 48 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    13. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-F-48-48

      *Use this model with two 48 VDC power supplies
    14. As low as: $1,949.00

      PT-7728-F-48

      *Use this model with one power supply of 48 VDC
    15. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-F-24-HV

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    16. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-F-24-48

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 24 VDC and 48 VDC
    17. As low as: $2,544.00

      PT-7728-F-24-24

      *Use this model with two 24 VDC power supplies
    18. As low as: $2,275.00

      PT-7728-R-HV-HV

      *Use this model with two 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC power supplies
  5. PT-7828 Series

    Total of 24+4G ports Layer 3 Modular Managed Ethernet Switch System with 3 slots for 100 Mbps modules, 1 slot for Gbps modules, LED display on front panel. *Front or rear cabling
    PT-7828 Series
    1. $349.00

      PT-7828 Dummy Sample

      Dummy Sample
    2. As low as: $2,969.00

      PT-7828-R-HV

      *Use this model with one power supply of 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    3. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-R-48-HV

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 48 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    4. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-R-48-48

      *Use this model with two 48 VDC power supplies
    5. As low as: $2,969.00

      PT-7828-R-48

      *Use this model with one power supply of 48 VDC
    6. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-R-24-HV

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC,
    7. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-R-24-48

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 24 VDC and 48 VDC
    8. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-R-24-24

      *Use this model with two 24 VDC power supplies
    9. As low as: $2,969.00

      PT-7828-R-24

      *Ethernet ports on rear panel with one power supply of 24 VDC
    10. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-F-HV-HV

      *Use this model with two 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC power supplies
    11. As low as: $2,969.00

      PT-7828-F-HV

      *Use this model with one power supply of 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    12. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-F-48-HV

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 48 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    13. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-F-48-48

      *Use this model with two 48 VDC power supplies
    14. As low as: $2,969.00

      PT-7828-F-48

      *Use this model with one power supply of 48 VDC
    15. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-F-24-HV

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
    16. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-F-24-48

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 24 VDC and 48 VDC
    17. As low as: $3,285.00

      PT-7828-F-24-24

      *Use this model with two 24 VDC power supplies
    18. As low as: $2,969.00

      PT-7828-F-24

      * Ethernet ports on front panel with one power supply of 24 VDC
    19. As low as: $3,554.00

      PT-7828-R-HV-HV

      *Use this model with two power supplies of 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
  6. PT-G7509 Series

    IEC 61850-3 full Gigabit managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 9 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slots for SFP-1G/1FE modules
    PT-G7509 Series
    1. As low as: $2,969.00

      PT-G7509-F-24

      *Cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (24VDC)
    2. As low as: $3,309.00

      PT-G7509-R-HV

      *Use this model with 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC)
    3. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-R-48-HV

      *Use this model with 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC and 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC)
    4. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-R-48-48

      *Use this model with 2 isolated 48 VDC power supplies
    5. As low as: $2,989.00

      PT-G7509-R-48

      *Use this model for 1 isolated power supply (48VDC)
    6. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-R-24-HV

      *Use this model for 2 isolated power supplies (24VDC and 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC)
    7. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-R-24-48

      *Use this model for 2 isolated power supplies (24VDC and 48VDC)
    8. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-R-24-24

      *Use this model for 2 isolated 24VDC power supplies
    9. As low as: $2,969.00

      PT-G7509-R-24

      *Cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (24VDC)
    10. As low as: $3,655.00

      PT-G7509-F-HV-HV

      *Use this model with 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC)
    11. As low as: $3,309.00

      PT-G7509-F-HV

      *Use this model with 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC)
    12. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-F-48-HV

      *Use this model with 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC and 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC)
    13. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-F-48-48

      *Use this model with 2 isolated 48 VDC power supplies
    14. As low as: $2,969.00

      PT-G7509-F-48

      *Use this model for 1 isolated power supply (48VDC)
    15. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-F-24-HV

      *Use this model for 2 isolated power supplies (24VDC and 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC)
    16. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-F-24-48

      *Use this model for 2 isolated power supplies (24VDC and 48VDC)
    17. As low as: $3,299.00

      PT-G7509-F-24-24

      *Use this model for 2 isolated 24VDC power supplies
    18. As low as: $3,655.00

      PT-G7509-R-HV-HV

      *Use this model with 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC)
  7. PT-508 Series

    6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Single Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with SC Connectors, 24 VAC
    PT-508 Series
    1. As low as: $1,815.00

      PT-508-SS-SC-24

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Single Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with SC Connectors, 24 VAC
    2. As low as: $1,705.00

      PT-508-2MTRJ-HV

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with MTRJ Connectors, 88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC.
    3. As low as: $1,895.00

      PT-508-2MTRJ-24

      IEC 61850-3 8-port managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switches. 6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with 2MTRJ Connectors, 24 VAC
    4. As low as: $1,465.00

      PT-508-SS-LC-HV

      IEC 61850-3 8-port managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switches. 6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Single-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with LC Connectors, 88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC.
    5. As low as: $1,625.00

      PT-508-SS-LC-48

      IEC 61850-3 8-port managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switches. 6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Single-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with LC Connectors, 48 VAC
    6. As low as: $1,625.00

      PT-508-SS-LC-24

      IEC 61850-3 8-port managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switches. 6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Single-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with LC Connectors, 24 VAC
    7. As low as: $1,365.00

      PT-508-MM-LC-HV

      IEC 61850-3 8-port managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switches. 6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with LC Connectors, 88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC.
    8. As low as: $1,515.00

      PT-508-MM-LC-48

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with LC Connectors, 48 VAC
    9. As low as: $1,515.00

      PT-508-MM-LC-24

      IEC 61850-3 8-port managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switches. 6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with LC Connectors, 24 VAC
    10. As low as: $1,365.00

      PT-508-MM-ST-HV

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with ST Connectors, 88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC.
    11. As low as: $1,515.00

      PT-508-MM-ST-48

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with ST Connectors, 48 VAC
    12. As low as: $1,515.00

      PT-508-MM-ST-24

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with ST Connectors, 24 VAC
    13. As low as: $1,365.00

      PT-508-MM-SC-HV

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with SC Connectors, 88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC.
    14. As low as: $1,515.00

      PT-508-MM-SC-48

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with SC Connectors, 48 VAC
    15. As low as: $1,635.00

      PT-508-SS-SC-HV

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Single Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with SC Connectors, 88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC.
    16. As low as: $1,815.00

      PT-508-SS-SC-48

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Single Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with SC Connectors, 48 VAC
    17. As low as: $1,515.00

      PT-508-MM-SC-24

      6 10/100 BaseTx Ports, 2 Multi-Mode, 10/100BaseFx Ports with SC Connectors, 24 VAC
  8. PT-510 Series

    IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with MTRJ connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    PT-510 Series
    1. As low as: $2,079.00

      PT-510-2MTRJ-24

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with MTRJ connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    2. As low as: $2,009.00

      PT-510-SS-SC-24

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    3. As low as: $1,805.00

      PT-510-SS-LC-48

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 power supply (48 VDC), -40~85°C
    4. As low as: $1,805.00

      PT-510-SS-LC-24

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    5. As low as: $1,689.00

      PT-510-MM-ST-48

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 power supply (48 VDC), -40~85°C
    6. As low as: $1,689.00

      PT-510-MM-ST-24

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    7. As low as: $1,689.00

      PT-510-MM-SC-48

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power supply (48 VDC), -40~85°C
    8. As low as: $1,689.00

      PT-510-MM-SC-24

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    9. As low as: $1,689.00

      PT-510-MM-LC-48

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    10. As low as: $1,689.00

      PT-510-MM-LC-24

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    11. As low as: $1,929.00

      PT-510-4M-ST-48

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 power supply (48 VDC), -40~85°C
    12. As low as: $1,929.00

      PT-510-4M-ST-24

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    13. As low as: $2,139.00

      PT-510-3S-SC-48

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power supply (48 VDC), -40~85°C
    14. As low as: $2,139.00

      PT-510-3S-SC-24

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85°C
    15. As low as: $2,079.00

      PT-510-SS-2MTRJ-48

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with MTRJ connectors, 1 power supply (48 VDC), -40~85°C
    16. As low as: $2,009.00

      PT-510-SS-SC-48

      IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power supply (48 VDC), -40~85°C